BAFTA 2018: Women in Black Rule the Red Carpet

The Times Up and Me Too movements against sexual-harassment in the film industry and at the workplace became international as most celebrities wore black at the 71st BAFTA Awards

BAFTA 2018: Women in Black Rule the Red Carpet

The 71st British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards, held on Feb. 18 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, saw Joanna Lumley take over host duties of the prestigious ceremony from twelve-time presenter Stephen Fry.

Continuing the trend set last month at the Golden Globes, BAFTA, the British equivalent of the Oscars, witnessed top celebrities, including Jennifer Lawrence, Angelina Jolie, Salma Hayek, Lupita Nyong’o and Margot Robbie, among others, wear black in a solidarity move supporting the Time’s Up Movement against sexual harassment and the blatant abuse of power against women that have recently tarnished Hollywood’s image.

Celebrities found themselves sharing the red carpet with several women’s rights activists, including Everyday Sexism project founder Laura Bates, who came with Gemma Chan; Guardian columnist Afua Hirsch tagged along with Naomie Harris; Eileen Pullen and Gwen Davis, former workers at Ford’s Dagenham plant in 1968, were brought by Gemma Arterton; while UK Black Pride co-founder Phyll Opoku-Gyimah came along with Andrea Riseborough.

 Angelina Jolie and Cambodian-American Human Rights activist Loung Ung (Photo: EPA)
Angelina Jolie and Cambodian-American Human Rights activist Loung Ung (Photo: EPA)
Jennifer Lawrence (Mike Marsland/Mike Marsland/WireImage)
Jennifer Lawrence (Mike Marsland/Mike Marsland/WireImage)
Lupita Nyong'o (Samir Hussein/WireImage)
Lupita Nyong’o (Samir Hussein/WireImage
Salma Hayek (Jeff Spicer/Getty Images)
Salma Hayek (Jeff Spicer/Getty Images)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” written and directed by Martin McDonagh, was the night’s biggest winner, bagging five Baftas, including best film.

“What I’m most proud of especially in this Time’s Up year, is it is a film about a woman who refuses to take any more shit,” McDonagh said to packed Royal Albert Hall audience.

The film, which follows a grieving mother’s struggle for justice for her murdered daughter when the local police fail to find the culprit, also won the best British film, best actress (Frances McDormand), best-supporting actor (Sam Rockwell) and original screenplay (McDonagh) awards.

Sam Rockwell, who portrays a not so bright, racist cop in Three Billboards, described himself as a “journeyman actor” and dedicated the award to his “pal, Alan Rickman”. He also said he was someone who stood on the shoulders of “strong, intelligent and righteous women”, including McDormand.

Not unexpectedly, Gary Oldman was declared the winner of the Best Actor award for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in the epic war film “Darkest Hour.” He accepted his third BAFTA – his first as an actor though – calling it a “tremendous honor.”

With twelve nominations, Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” was the most nominated film at this year’s BAFTAs and was being expected to steal the Sunday night show but that was not to be, as the film managed to rake up just three awards – that of production design and music, and best director for Guillermo del Toro.

Here’s the full list of nominees and winners

Best Film

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Winner)

Outstanding British Film

  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “The Death Of Stalin”
  • “God’s Own Country”
  • “Lady Macbeth”
  • “Paddington 2”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Winner)

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

  • “The Ghoul Gareth Tunley”
  • “I Am Not A Witch” (Winner)
  • “Jawbone Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • “Kingdom Of Us”
  • “Lady Macbeth”

Film Not In The English Language

  • “Elle”
  • “First They Killed My Father”
  • “The Handmaiden” (Winner)
  • “Loveless”
  • “The Salesman”

Documentary

  • “City Of Ghosts”
  • “I Am Not Your Negro” (Winner)
  • “Icarus”
  • “An Inconvenient Sequel”
  • “Jane”

Animated Film

  • “Coco” (Winner)
  • “Loving Vincent”
  • “My Life As A Courgette”

Director

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Denis Villeneuve
  • “Call Me By Your Name,” Luca Guadagnino
  • “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • “The Shape Of Water,” Guillermo Del Toro (Winner)
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin Mcdonagh

Original Screenplay

  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “I, Tonya,” Steven Rogers
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape Of Water,” Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin Mcdonagh (Winner)

Adapted Screenplay

  • “Call Me By Your Name,” James Ivory (Winner)
  • “The Death Of Stalin,” Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool,” Matt Greenhalgh
  • “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Paddington 2,” Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Leading Actress

  • Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool”
  • “Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing,
    Missouri” (Winner)
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape Of Water”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Leading Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (Winner)
  • Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (Winner)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape Of Water”

Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer, “All The Money In The World”
  • Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Winner)
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Original Music

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape Of Water” (Winner)

Cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Winner)
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk Hoyte”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Editing

  • “Baby Driver” (Winner)
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk Lee Smith”
  • “The Shape Of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya (Winner)
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothée Chalamet

Makeup & Hair

  •  “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour” (Winner)
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”
  • “Wonder”

Costume Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Phantom Thread” (Winner)
  • “The Shape of Water”

Sound

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Dunkirk” (Winner)
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Visual Effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Winner)
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Leave your vote

3 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 3

Upvotes: 3

Upvotes percentage: 100.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *