Critics’ Choice Awards 2018: Movie and TV Nominations for the 23rd Annual Event Announced

“The Shape of Water” leads the movie nominations with 14 nods including Best Picture and Best Actress (Sally Hawkins) | Netflix with 20 nominations is ahead of all others in the television honors

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018: Movie and TV Nominations for the 23rd Annual Event Announced

The winners of the 23rd installment of the Annual Critics Award will be announced live on the CW Network on January 11, 2018, from 8 pm to 10 pm (PT), once again from The Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif.

Meanwhile, movie and television nominations for the star-studded extravaganza were announced on Wednesday by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) respectively.

While THE SHAPE OF WATER was being expected to do well, nobody would have thought the film would bag 14 nominations, six places ahead of DUNKIRK, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, LADY BIRD, and THE POST, each ending up with eight nominations against their names.

BLADE RUNNER 2049 impressed with seven nominations followed by THE BIG SICK and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI with six each, while GET OUT and I, TONYA got five nods each.

“2017 has proved to be an incredibly exciting year in movies – and one of the most wide-open in terms of awards possibilities,” BFCA President Joey Berlin said.  “The mix of legendary filmmakers and performers along with vibrant new voices representing fresh and varied styles and perspectives has entertained and challenged critics and audiences alike.  It’s been a joy to experience these films and we can’t wait to celebrate them all on January 11th.”

Netflix leads the pack in the television honors with 20 nominations to its credit. HBO, FX, and ABC follow with 15, 13, and 12 nominations respectively.

“Choosing a handful of outstanding programs or personalities to nominate in any category is a daunting task given the sheer volume of high-quality options today on broadcast and cable television and streaming services,” BTJA President Ed Martin said.  “But after much careful consideration and thoughtful debate, I believe we have filled all of our categories with the most deserving nominees.”

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2018: FILM NOMINATIONS IN THE MAIN CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE

o THE BIG SICK
o CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
o DARKEST HOUR
o DUNKIRK
o THE FLORIDA PROJECT
o GET OUT
o LADY BIRD
o THE POST
o THE SHAPE OF WATER
o THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST ACTOR

o Timothée Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
o James Franco – THE DISASTER ARTIST
o Jake Gyllenhaal – STRONGER
o Tom Hanks – THE POST
o Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
o Daniel Day-Lewis – PHANTOM THREAD
o Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR

BEST ACTRESS

o Jessica Chastain – MOLLY’S GAME
o Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
o Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
o Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
o Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD
o Meryl Streep – THE POST

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

o Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
o Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
o Richard Jenkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
o Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
o Patrick Stewart – LOGAN
o Michael Stuhlbarg – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

o Mary J. Blige – MUDBOUND
o Hong Chau – DOWNSIZING
o Tiffany Haddish – GIRLS TRIP
o Holly Hunter – THE BIG SICK
o Allison Janney – I, TONYA
o Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD
o Octavia Spencer – THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST DIRECTOR

o Guillermo del Toro – THE SHAPE OF WATER
o Greta Gerwig – LADY BIRD
o Martin McDonagh – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
o Christopher Nolan – DUNKIRK
o Luca Guadagnino – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
o Jordan Peele – GET OUT
o Steven Spielberg – THE POST

BEST ACTION MOVIE

o BABY DRIVER
o LOGAN
o THOR: RAGNAROK
o WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
o WONDER WOMAN

BEST COMEDY

o THE BIG SICK
o THE DISASTER ARTIST
o GIRLS TRIP
o I, TONYA
o LADY BIRD

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

o Steve Carell – BATTLE OF THE SEXES
o James Franco – THE DISASTER ARTIST
o Chris Hemsworth – THOR: RAGNAROK
o Kumail Nanjiani – THE BIG SICK
o Adam Sandler – THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

o Tiffany Haddish – GIRLS TRIP
o Zoe Kazan – THE BIG SICK
o Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
o Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD
o Emma Stone – BATTLE OF THE SEXES

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2018: TELEVISION NOMINATIONS IN THE MAIN CATEGORIES

Best Drama Series

o AMERICAN GODS (Starz)
o THE CROWN (Netflix)
o GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
o THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
o STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
o THIS IS US (NBC)

 Best Actor in a Drama Series

o Sterling K. Brown – THIS IS US (NBC)
o Paul Giamatti – BILLIONS (Showtime)
o Freddie Highmore – BATES MOTEL (A&E)
o Ian McShane – AMERICAN GODS (Starz)
o Bob Odenkirk – BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)
o Liev Schreiber – RAY DONOVAN (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

o Caitriona Balfe – OUTLANDER (Starz)
o Christine Baranski – THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access)
o Claire Foy – THE CROWN (Netflix)
o Tatiana Maslany – ORPHAN BLACK (BBC America)
o Elisabeth Moss – THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
o Robin Wright – HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

o Bobby Cannavale – MR. ROBOT (USA)
o Asia Kate Dillon – BILLIONS (Showtime)
o Peter Dinklage – GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
o David Harbour – STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
o Delroy Lindo – THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access)
o Michael McKean – BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

o Gillian Anderson – AMERICAN GODS (Starz)
o Emilia Clarke – GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
o Ann Dowd – THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
o Cush Jumbo – THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access)
o Margo Martindale – SNEAKY PETE (Amazon)
o Chrissy Metz – THIS IS US (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

o THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
o BLACK-ISH (ABC)
o GLOW (Netflix)
o THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon)
o MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
o PATRIOT (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

o Anthony Anderson – BLACK-ISH (ABC)
o Aziz Ansari – MASTER OF NONE (Netflix)
o Hank Azaria – BROCKMIRE (IFC)
o Ted Danson – THE GOOD PLACE (NBC)
o Thomas Middleditch – SILICON VALLEY (HBO)
o Randall Park – FRESH OFF THE BOAT (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

o Kristen Bell – THE GOOD PLACE (NBC)
o Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
o Rachel Brosnahan – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon)
o Sutton Foster – YOUNGER (TV Land)
o Ellie Kemper – UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Netflix)
o Constance Wu – FRESH OFF THE BOAT (ABC)

Access the site below for the complete list of movie and television nominations for the 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards.

http://www.criticschoice.com/critics-choice-awards/

Leave your vote

1 point
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 3

Upvotes: 2

Upvotes percentage: 66.666667%

Downvotes: 1

Downvotes percentage: 33.333333%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *