James Corden to Host 2018 GRAMMY AWARDS for the Second Time in a Row – Nominations Announced

All nominations for the 60th annual Grammys Awards have been announced | The January 28-event will be held at New York’s Madison Square Garden | James Corden is returning as host

James Corden to Host 2018 GRAMMY AWARDS for the Second Time in a Row – Nominations Announced

Exactly one month from now, on January 28, 2018, the 60th Grammy Awards will be broadcast live on CBS from New York’s Madison Square Garden – fifteen years after the venue last hosted the prestigious event. The broadcast will commence at 7:30 pm ET|4:30 pm PT.

However, for now, we have to make do with the nominations that were announced on CBS THIS MORNING (Tuesday) by singer | songwriter Andra Day.  Grammys 2017 host, James Corden, 39, will return to host the 2018 event as well.

Not surprisingly, Jay-Z is leading the pack with eight nominations, followed by rapper Kendrick Lamar, a close second, with seven nominations, while Bruno is one behind Lamar at number three with six nods.

Jay Z leads the pack with eight nominations

.

Seven nominations for Kendrick Lamar

.

Bruno is number three with six nods

.

The fourth position is held jointly by Gambino, Khalid, producer-songwriter No I.D., with five nominations each. SZA, also with five nominations, is the 66th Grammys’ most nominated female.

SZA – 2018 Grammys’ most nominated female with five nominations

.

“I’m inspired by this year’s nominees and the incredible talent each possesses,” Recording Academy President and CEO Neil Portnow said.

“Their recordings are a true testament to how creatively alive and meaningful our music industry has become. Each nominee uses their craft to inspire, uplift, and tell stories of our world through their artistry. They provide a vibrant soundtrack that represents the highest level of excellence and continues to impact and reflect our culture.”

Here are the nominations in the main categories.

GENERAL CATEGORY

Record of the Year

  • REDBONE — Childish Gambino
  • DESPACITO— Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • THE STORY OF O.J. — Jay-Z
  • HUMBLE — Kendrick Lamar
  • 24K MAGIC — Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year

  • AWAKEN, MY LOVE! — Childish Gambino
  • 4:44 — Jay-Z
  • DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
  • MELODRAMA — Lorde
  • 24K MAGIC — Bruno Mars

Song of The Year

  • DESPACITO — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
  • 4:44 — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
  • ISSUES — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
  • 1-800-273-8255 — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
  • THAT’S WHAT I LIKE — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist

  • ALESSIA CARA
  • KHALID
  • LIL UZI VERT
  • JULIA MICHAELS
  • SZA

POP CATEGORY

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • LOVE SO SOFT — Kelly Clarkson
  • PRAYING — Kesha
  • MILLION REASONS — Lady Gaga
  • WHAT ABOUT US — P!nk
  • SHAPE OF YOU — Ed Sheeran
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • SOMETHING JUST LIKE THIS — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • DESPACITO — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • THUNDER — Imagine Dragons
  • FEEL IT STILL — Portugal. The Man
  • STAY — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • NOBODY BUT ME (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
  • TRIPLICATE — Bob Dylan
  • IN FULL SWING — Seth MacFarlane
  • WONDERLAND — Sarah McLachlan
  • TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • KALEIDOSCOPE EP — Coldplay
  • LUST FOR LIFE — Lana Del Rey
  • EVOLVE — Imagine Dragons
  • RAINBOW — Kesha
  • JOANNE — Lady Gaga
  • ÷ (DIVIDE) — Ed Sheeran

DANCE|ELECTRONIC CATEGORY

Best Dance Recording

  • BAMBRO KOYO GANDA — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
  • COLA — Camelphat & Elderbrook
  • ANDROMEDA — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
  • TONITE — LCD Soundsystem
  • LINE OF SIGHT — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • MIGRATION — Bonobo
  • 3-D THE CATALOGUE — Kraftwerk
  • MURA MASA — Mura Masa
  • A MOMENT APART — Odesza
  • WHAT NOW — Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL CATEGORY

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • WHAT IF — The Jerry Douglas Band
  • SPIRIT — Alex Han
  • MOUNT ROYAL — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
  • PROTOTYPE — Jeff Lorber Fusion
  • BAD HOMBRE — Antonio Sanchez

ROCK CATEGORY

Best Rock Performance

  • YOU WANT IT DARKER — LEONARD COHEN
  • THE PROMISE — Chris Cornell
  • RUN — Foo Fighters
  • NO GOOD — Kaleo
  • GO TO WAE — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance

  • INVISIBLE ENEMY — August Burns Red
  • BLACK HOODIE — Body Count
  • FOREVER — Code Orange
  • SULTAN’S CURSE — Mastodon
  • CLOCKWORKS — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song

  • ATLAS, RISE! — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
  • BLOOD IN THE CUT — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters
    (K.Flay)
  • GO TO WAR — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel
  • Oliver, David Pramik & MARK VOLLELUNGA, songwriters (Nothing More)
  • RUN — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
  • THE STAGE — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders,
  • Jonathan Seward & Brooks WACKERMAN, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album

  • EMPEROR OF SAND — Mastodon
  • HARDWIRED…TO SELF-DESTRUCT — Metallica
  • THE STORIES WE TELL OURSELVES — Nothing More
  • VILLAINS — Queens Of The Stone Age
  • A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING — The War On Drugs

ALTERNATIVE CATEGORY

Best Alternative Music Album

  • EVERYTHING NOW — Arcade Fire
  • HUMANZ — Gorillaz
  • AMERICAN DREAM — LCD Soundsystem
  • PURE COMEDY — Father John Misty
  • SLEEP WELL BEAST — The National

R&B CATEGORY

Best R&B Performance

  • GET YOU — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
  • DISTRACTION — Kehlani
  • HIGH — Ledisi
  • THAT’S WHAT I LIKE — Bruno Mars
  • THE WEEKEND — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • LAUGH AND MOVE ON — The Baylor Project
  • REDBONE — Childish Gambino
  • WHAT I’M FEELIN’ — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
  • ALL THE WAY — Ledisi
  • STILL — Mali Music

Best R&B Song

  • First Began — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
  • Location — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez,
  • Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs,
  • songwriters (Khalid)
  • Redbone — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
  • Supermodel — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair
  • Jr., Solana Rowe & PHARRELL WILLIAMS, songwriters (SZA)
  • THAT’S WHAT I LIKE — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • FREE 6LACK — 6LACK
  • AWAKEN, MY LOVE! — Childish Gambino
  • AMERICAN TEEN — Khalid
  • Ctrl — SZA
  • STARBOY — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

  • FREUDIAN — Daniel Caesar
  • LET LOVE RULE — Ledisi
  • 24K MAGIC — Bruno Mars
  • GUMBO — PJ Morton
  • FEEL THE REAL –Musiq Soulchild

RAP CATEGORY

Best Rap Performance

  • BOUNCE BACK — Big Sean
  • BODAK YELLOW — Cardi B
  • 4:44 — Jay-Z
  • HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar
  • BAD AND BOUJEE — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • PRBLMS — 6LACK
  • CREW — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
  • FAMILY FEUD — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
  • LOYALTY — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
  • LOVE GALORE — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • BODAK YELLOW — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm,
    Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
  • CHASE ME — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
  • songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
  • HUMBLE. — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • SASSY — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
  • THE STORY OF O.J. — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album

  • 4:44 — Jay-Z
  • DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
  • CULTURE — Migos
  • LAILA’S WISDOM — Rapsody
  • FLOWER BOY — Tyler, The Creator

COUNTRY CATEGORY

Best Country Solo Performance

  • BODY LIKE A BACK ROAD — Sam Hunt
  • LOSING YOU –Alison Krauss
  • TIN MAN — Miranda Lambert
  • I COULD USE A LOVE SONG — Maren Morris
  • EITHER WAY — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • IT AIN’T MY FAULT — Brothers Osborne
  • MY OLD MAN — Zac Brown Band
  • YOU LOOK GOOD — Lady Antebellum
  • BETTER MAN — Little Big Town
  • DRINKIN’ PROBLEM — Midland

Best Country Song

  • BETTER MAN — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
  • BODY LIKE A BACK ROAD — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
  • BROKEN HALOS — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
  • DRINKIN’ PROBLEM — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally,
  • Josh Osborne & Mark WYSTRACH, songwriters (Midland)
  • TIN MAN — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

  • COSMIC HALLELUJAH — Kenny Chesney
  • HEART BREAK — Lady Antebellum
  • THE BREAKER — Little Big Town
  • LIFE CHANGES — Thomas Rhett
  • FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 1 — Chris Stapleton

Access the site below for the complete list of nominees under all categories.

https://www.grammy.com/grammys/news/60th-grammy-awards-full-nominees-list

Leave your vote

3 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 3

Upvotes: 3

Upvotes percentage: 100.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *